CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:140

Kenn Leifheit
Flavine North America
10 Reuten Drive
Closter, NJ 07624

RE: The tariff classification of Calcium Gluconate and Magnesium Gluconate from China

Dear Mr. Leifheit:

In your letter dated June 25, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You indicate that the subject merchandise consists of two individual pharmaceutical ingredients, both of which are manufactured in China. Both of these ingredients are intended to be imported in 100 % bulk form. They will both be used in a finished dosage fluid therapy product, for injection in cattle.

The two products are as follows:

Item 1 Calcium Gluconate [CAS NO. 299-28-5]

Item 2 Magnesium Gluconate [CAS NO. 3632-91-5]

The applicable subheading for the Calcium Gluconate [CAS NO. 299-28-5] will be 2918.16.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: Gluconic acid, its salts and esters: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Magnesium Gluconate [CAS NO. 3632-91-5] will be 2918.16.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: Gluconic acid, its salts and esters: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division